Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk PZ-NAI, Thursday 10 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2002
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Suriname
Registration: PZ-NAI
MSN: 17264388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belwaarde -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ORG
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 10, 2002, at 1700 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, PZ-NAI, was substantially damaged during a forced landing after it experienced a loss of engine power near Belwaarde, Suriname. He crashed near Leonsberg (Suriname), on the right shore of the Suriname river. The student pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The student pilot had accumulated about 35 hours of total flight experience, which included about 5 hours in make and model.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Civil Aviation Safety Authority. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Vliegveld Zorg en Hoop
P.O. Box 12587
Paramaribo
Suriname

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by the Suriname government. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030107X00030&key=1