Accident Velocity SR6E N954PB, Saturday 5 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity SR6E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N954PB
MSN: DMO325
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure the flight turned left departing the traffic pattern. As the airplane was flying westbound away from the airport, witnesses saw it lose altitude. The airplane turned to an easterly heading back towards the airport, the witnesses said the airplane was very slow and wallowing, it appeared to be in an unusual attitude, with the nose at a high angle of attack, it stalled, became unstable, and disappeared behind trees. The airplane crashed about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport, was found nose low and upside down. An examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021008X05292&key=1

Location