Accident Beagle B.206 Basset N72KB, Wednesday 2 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Basset
Owner/operator:Karl S. Bernardi
Registration: N72KB
MSN: 064
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile SW of I-73, West Carrollton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane arrived at the departure airport about the middle of April 2002, and remained parked until the day of the accident. On the day of the accident, a mechanic was asked by the pilot to help him because he was having trouble starting the airplane. When the mechanic arrived at the airplane, he drained about 2-1/2 gallons of water from the center sump drain located under the main fuselage, and the engine subsequently started. The airplane was then fueled with 224.5 gallons of aviation gasoline, and the mechanic added that he did not sump the airplane after it was fueled, nor did he observe the pilot perform visual inspection of the fuel. A witness observed the accident airplane as it was departing. He stated that the airplane's engines sounded like they were running good, but did not sound like they were developing full power. As the airplane continued down the runway, it appeared to be traveling very slowly, and not gaining sufficient speed for takeoff. The airplane lifted abruptly into the air about 3/4 of the way down the runway, and the landing gear was retracted. The airplane settled towards the ground, clearing the levee located at the departure end of the runway by a few feet. The airplane then began a climb again, reaching a height of about 120 feet, and proceeded straight out from the airport. About 30 seconds later, the airplane banked gently to the left, where a faint puff of black smoke was observed coming from an engine. As the bank continued, the airplane descended into a near vertical dive. The witness observed the top portion of the airplane as it was in the vertical dive, before it descended out of sight. The airplane came to rest upright in a residential area about 1 mile southwest of I73, and a post crash fire ensued. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed on March 29, 2001. Examination of the left engine propeller assembly, which was imbedded in a dirt crater, exhibited rearward bending to all three blades. No chordwise scratching was observed on any of the blades. Examination of the right engine propeller assembly, which was imbedded in a cement sidewalk, exhibited s-bending and chordwise scratches to all three blades. The pilot had applied for, and was granted, a ferry permit to fly the airplane the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight inspection, his operation of the airplane with an overdue annual inspection, and his failure to maintain airspeed after the failure of an engine which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor related to the accident was the contaminated fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021010X05305&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72KB

Location