Accident Cessna U206G Stationair OB-1226, Tuesday 12 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:18:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Aeropantanal
Registration: OB-1226
MSN: CU20606136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atalaya -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atalaya
Destination airport:Pucallpa
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 12, 2002, at 1846 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Peruvian registration OB-1226, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Atalaya, Province of Ucayali, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot and his 5 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned by Servicios Aereos del Oriente S.A.C., and was being operated by Aeropantanal EIR Limitada, of Lima., Peru, as an on-demand air taxi flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the immediate vicinity of the accident at the time of the mishap. The airplane was reported to have departed from Atalaya, a city along Ucayali River, with Pucallpa, another city on the banks of the Ucayali, as its intended destination. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 172 nautical mile flight.

CONCLUSIONS
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause(s) of the accident as follows:
The probable internal breakdown in flight, for reasons not determined, of the Teledyne Continental IO-520-F engine, N/S: 818926-R. This resulted in loss of engine power and loss of control of the aircraft.
The loss of control was probably due to the fact that by losing engine power, the pilot could not maintain the minimum flight speed and the aircraft entered stall mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020918X05171&key=1
https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/2002/OB-1226.pdf