Accident Rans S-10 N92PD, Tuesday 3 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92PD
MSN: 0290086
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, WI (87Y)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, WI (87Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing attempt, following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. A witness reported that approximately 30-40 seconds after the takeoff roll was initiated, he heard the pilot announce over the Unicom frequency, "Mayday, Mayday, my engine quit." The witness reported the airplane was about 200 feet above ground level (agl) and the left wing of the airplane was perpendicular to the ground. The witness stated the airplane was turning toward the south when it impacted a cornfield adjacent to the airport. The witness thought the pilot was attempting to return to the airport. The witness reported the pilot had problems with the aircraft engine approximately one-year prior, and had repaired the engine subsequent to a forced landing. The accident flight was the first flight since the engine repair. The engine was found seized and a teardown inspection was performed. The aft piston had seized to its cylinder as a result of a heat seizure. There was evidence another seizure event that had occurred prior to the accident flight. According to the engine manufacturer, a heat seizure is a condition that occurs when the exhaust gas temperature exceeds 1,200 degrees Fahrenheit. The resulting piston expansion exceeds the manufacturer's design tolerances and the piston seizes to the cylinder wall. The minimum temperature required for a heat seizure is reduced if the piston is contaminated during a previous seizure event and is not repaired.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to turn back to the airport following the loss of engine power during initial climb, the pilot not maintaining airspeed and aircraft control, which resulted in the stall at a low altitude. An additional cause was the seizure of the engine piston resulting in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020926X05219&key=1

Location