Accident Cessna A185F N7300R, Tuesday 27 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:C-AIR
Registration: N7300R
MSN: 18502989
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KODIAK, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN)
Destination airport:Uganik Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting an on-demand air taxi flight with three passengers and cargo, and was maneuvering a float-equipped airplane for landing at a remote lake. A ground witness reported that he observed the airplane in a left bank near the end of the lake. He said the airplane began a left turn with about a 30 degree, nose-up attitude, about 75 feet above the ground, and he thought the airplane was going to stall. The airplane descended toward the ground in a nose-down attitude, and disappeared from his view behind trees. The witness found the airplane, nose down, with the contents of the airplane, except for several small propane bottles and matches, retained inside the airplane. The pilot reported that upon approach to landing, the airplane entered an area of "tremendous sink." He said he applied full power and tried to arrest the sink, but the airplane continued to sink into the trees. He indicated the wind was blowing at an estimated 20 to 25 knots from the north, and was burbling over a hill to the northeast of the lake. An FAA inspector, assisted by Coast Guard personnel, collected and weighed the cargo contents of the airplane. The cargo, consisting of camping and fishing equipment, including personal possessions, totaled 430 pounds. The combined weight of the pilot and passengers totaled 828 pounds. The fuel weight was calculated as 240 pounds. The airplane's gross weight was 3,350 pounds. At the time of the accident, the airplane's weight was calculated as 3,716 pounds. The accident airplane was equipped with two front seats, and was configured for the installation of two individual, second row seats. No second row seats were found in the airplane or at the scene. The attaching screws for the rear seats were found in a pouch behind the pilot's seat. No cargo restraints were found in the airplane. The company operations manual contains a statement indicating that overloaded aircraft would not be tolerated. Wind conditions reported at the closest official weather observation station, 30 miles away, indicated 020 degrees at 3 knots. The ground witness did not recall any significant wind conditions at the scene. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his operation of the airplane in an over gross condition. A contributing factor was noncompliance with written company weight and balance procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020910X01576&key=1

Location