Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N628LA, Tuesday 20 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Lane Aviation Inc
Registration: N628LA
MSN: 502B-0628
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosenberg, TX (T54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the final spray run for the day and contacted the operator's office via radio that he intended to land on runway 31. Runway 13/31 is a 3,500-foot long and 200-foot wide grass and asphalt airstrip, and the asphalt section is 3,500-feet long and 35-feet wide. While concentrating on the runway markers, which were visible by the airplane landing lights, the pilot executed a three-point landing on the grass section of the runway. During the landing rollout, the pilot felt a "thud," and then saw an object come out from under the right wing. The pedestrian who was struck by the right wing of the airplane, occasionally took walks during the morning and evening hours on the taxiway of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pedestrian to perform a visual lookout while walking on the runway which resulted in a on-ground collision with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020823X01447&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2012 N205SK Delta Dusters LLC 0 Wisner, Louisiana sub
30 July 2018 N205SK Private 0 Louise, MS sub
Bounced on landing
10 July 2022 N205SK Digger Doug's Crop Dusting Inc 0 Wyoming, IL sub
Heavy landing

Location