Accident Mooney M20A N1088B, Thursday 8 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Holm Con
Registration: N1088B
MSN: 1314
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysvale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield, UT (RIF)
Destination airport:Colorado City, AZ (AZC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was found on a mountain ridge (elevation 11,814 feet; oriented 330 degrees) approximately 800 feet from a mountain peak (elevation 12,175). Family members said that the pilot commonly flew near the ridge "looking for animals." Two men camping nearby said that the wind was out of the west at 10 to 15 knots, with gusts over 20 knots, at the time of the accident. The density altitude was calculated to be 14,668 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's poor in-flight decision to fly so close to the ridge (looking for animals). Contributing factors were the mountainous terrain condition, the downdraft weather conditions in high mountains, and the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020816X01404&key=1

Location