Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8335N, Wednesday 9 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1973
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8335N
MSN: B-8738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Methuen, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lawrence,Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ceiling below min for apch.Cg 1.9 aft of c.G. Limits.Pilot failed to raise gr and flaps,missed apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB