CFIT Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34859, Saturday 27 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34859
MSN: 17702050
Total airframe hrs:3035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crowheart, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 27, 2002, at approximately 0740 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 177B, N34859, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering in the Owl Creek Mountains (Wind River Reservation) near Crowheart, Wyoming. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The pilot was operating the airplane under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight which originated from Worland, Wyoming, approximately 40 minutes before the accident. The pilot had activated a VFR flight plan, with Mc Call, Idaho, as its destination.

Approximately 37 minutes after departure, radar data indicates that the airplane was climbing through 10,500 feet, with a 245 degree ground track. The last radar return was approximately 4 nm from the impact point. The airplane was found approximately 100 feet below a saddle (elevation 11,200 feet) of two mountain summits. The airplane's Owner's Manual indicates that the service ceiling was 14,600 feet. The density altitude was calculated to be 12,278 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the high mountain terrain. Contributing factors were the high mountain terrain, and the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020808X01334&key=1

Location

Images: