Accident Interavia I-3 N1535G, Wednesday 24 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:11:37
Type:Interavia I-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535G
MSN: 0210
Engine model:Voronezh Machine M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 24, 2002, about 1137 central daylight time, an experimental Interavia E-3, N1535G, registered to a private individual, crashed near Santa Rosa Beach, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight originated at approximately 1034, from the Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, Destin, Florida.

The flight departed at 1034, and approximately 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilot advised a controller at Eglin Approach Control that his flight was 2 miles southeast of the east training area. There was no contact with the pilot and that facility until 1134, when the pilot advised the controller that the flight was returning to his departure airport. A witness who was located within 1 mile of the accident site reported watching the airplane for about 15-20 minutes, and near the end of the flight, observed the airplane loop followed by several rolls. When the airplane was positioned nose down at a 45-degree angle, he and his brother observed a piece either 3 feet by 3 feet, or 2 feet by 3 feet separate from the airplane. The witness did not believe the airplane was out of control at that point in time. Review of recorded radar data consisting of primary radar returns revealed the last radar returns indicate the airplane was turning to the left; altitude information was not available. The airplane crashed into a heavily wooded area; no evidence of in-flight breakup or postcrash fire was noted. The canopy was missing from the accident site and was not located. Examination of the airplane by FAA airworthiness inspectors revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls. Examination of the canopy mechanism and engine by the NTSB revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The separation of the canopy for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020802X01290&key=1

Location

Images: