Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N9738C, Saturday 20 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9738C
MSN: 32R-7885071
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot encountered level 4 thunderstorms and collided into the Atlantic Ocean, 15 miles west of Freeport, Bahamas. There were no records of weather briefings made to the pilot by the Federal Aviation Administration prior to the accident. According to the Miami Air Route Traffic Control Center, the airplane was at a cruise altitude of 4700 feet when radio and radar contact was lost. During the subsequent search for the missing airplane, the Coast Guard recovered three occupants and about 300 pounds of aircraft wreckage/debris.

Probable Cause: The pilot continued VFR flight into IMC and thunderstorm conditions which resulted in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020726X01236&key=1