Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N306DJ, Saturday 13 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N306DJ
MSN: 17700764
Total airframe hrs:3261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 13, 2002, at 1611 Hawaiian standard time, a Cessna 177, N306DJ, collided with the ground under unknown circumstances in a grove of Eucalyptus trees near Hana, Hawaii. The private pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed Kahului International Airport (OGG), Maui, Hawaii, about 1400, and was scheduled to terminate at OGG. The wreckage was located at global positioning system (GPS) of 20 degrees 46.44 minutes north latitude and 156 degrees 06.46 minutes west latitude.

The airplane crashed into a densely forested grove of Eucalyptus trees, in a near vertical nose down attitude. There were no witnesses to the accident. Family members indicated that the flight was to be a tour of the northeast coasts of the Molokai and Maui islands. The flight was to return by 1700 for a family function. The pilot also intended to view some recently purchased property near the accident site. An aerial survey of the accident site revealed no damage to the surrounding treetops in the Eucalyptus grove. The fuselage was uniformly crushed from the nose past the aft bulkhead area. Measured crush lines located on the fuselage near the doorframe and right main landing gear strut, and the top portion of the doorframe/fuselage spar area, revealed an 80-degree crush angle to the longitudinal axis of the airplane. Adjacent to the left wing was a large Eucalyptus tree. Multiple sections of tree bark had separated from the tree starting at a height of about 75 feet and culminating at the base of the tree. The left wing had a semicircular impact mark about midspan of the wing, with a brown color transfer similar to the Eucalyptus tree. The leading edge of the wing also had a small tree limb embedded in the impacted area of the left wing. The engine was buried about 12 inches into the ground at a near vertical angle. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020723X01187&key=1

Location

Images: