Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8143B, Tuesday 2 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Airtech
Registration: N8143B
MSN: 28R-8018030
Total airframe hrs:5119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the engine run-up, it was discovered the engine would quit on the right magneto, and the decision was made to continue the flight. During the take-off the rear seated passenger (commercial rated pilot) recalled the climb attitude of the airplane seemed normal. When the airplane was approximately two hundred feet above the trees he heard the CFI tell the private pilot to "watch the airspeed, and keep it straight". The CFI the flight controls and banked the airplane to the right. The passenger saw a barn and remembered the airplane colliding with a power line. The airplane was examined and it was discovered that the right magneto sparked sporadically when tested. The main advantages of the dual system are: increased safety, in case one magneto system fails, the engine may be operated on the other system until a landing can be made; and improved burning and combustion of the mixture, and consequently improved performance. Review of the pilot-operating handbook did not disclose procedures for operating the airplane with the magnetos switch in the both position.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor attempted flight with known deficiencies in equipment, inoperative magneto, and subsequent lost engine power and collided with a transmission line while maneuvering for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020705X01054&key=1

Location