Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois N114DR, Friday 21 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters
Registration: N114DR
MSN: 66-792
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:13852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53 L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark Fork , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Clark Fork, ID
Destination airport:Clark Fork, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 2002, approximately 0515 Pacific daylight time, a Garlick UH-1H (originally manufactured by Bell Helicopter) restricted-category rotorcraft, N114DR, sustained substantial damage after colliding with wooded terrain approximately four miles southeast of Clark Fork, Idaho. The helicopter is owned by Northwest Helicopters of Olympia, Washington, and was being operated as an external-load (logging) flight operation under the provisions of Title 14, CFR Part 133. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no FAA flight plan had been filed for the local flight.

The commercial pilot was conducting long-line logging operations in a restricted category helicopter when witnesses heard what they described as a loud bang. A witness reported that the pilot had just released the fifth load of logs for the morning and was maneuvering, in a turn, and ascending up the hill. As the helicopter ascended, the witness heard the loud bang. Concurrent with the loud bang, the witness stated that he observed pieces of the helicopter, from the area of the tail boom, flying through the air. The helicopter then yawed to the left, just before impacting terrain in a nose low attitude. A search of the surrounding area located several pieces of the tail rotor assembly. The tail rotor blades, yoke assembly, pitch change links, a portion of the slider, crosshead and the distal end of the control shaft were located, as a unit, near the main wreckage. However, the splined barrel portion of the slider, the tail rotor static stop, tail rotor input shaft and tail rotor retaining nut were not found. Detailed examination of the remains of the tail rotor slider assembly revealed that the tail rotor slider lugs had fractured as a result of fatigue; however, because the condition of the missing components is unknown, it could not be determined if the fractured slider assembly was the primary failure of the tail rotor assembly.

Probable Cause: A failure of unknown origin in the tail rotor drive assembly. Factors include mountainous terrain unsuitable for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020626X00978&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB