Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) D-HMIN, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Nautische Leasing GmbH / Helicopter Service Dortmund
Registration: D-HMIN
MSN: S-1191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt (EDLP) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 6, 2002, at 1102 universal coordinated time (UTC) a Schweizer 269C, D-HMIN, operated by Nautische Leasinggescllachaft fur Soziaimanagement mbH, crashed during a "training-autorotation" in Paderborn-Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. The helicopter is reported to have impacted vertically and was destroyed. Both pilots were fatally injured. The aircraft was being operated in daylight under the regulation and authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.

The Office of Aviation Safety is in contact with the Bundesstelle fur Flugunfalluntersuchung (BFU - German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation) and has offered to provide assistance to the investigator-in-charge. For further information, please contact:

Mr. Henning Jacobi
Investigator-in-Charge
BFU
Tel 5 31 - 35 48 - 0 / fax 5 31 - 35 48 - 2 46

24h duty for aircraft accident/incident reporting, in respect to §5 LuftVO Tel: +49 531 3548 - 0 Fax: +49 531 3548 - 246
Office BFUHermann-Blenk-Str. 1638108 Braunschweig, Germany
Online Websitewww.bfu-web.dee-Mailbox@bfu-web.de

U.S. Accredited Representative:

Thomas R. Conroy
Air Safety Investigator
Office of Aviation Safety
Regional Operations and General Aviation Division, AS-20
Washington, DC 20594
1 202 314-6314 / fax -6329

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020617X00896&key=1