Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N858KS, Wednesday 29 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2002
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N858KS
MSN: CE-1727
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2002, about 1738 eastern daylight time, a Beech F33A, N858KS, registered to a private individual, was lost from radio and radar contact and crashed in a wooded area near Conway, South Carolina. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from the Grand Strand Airport, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, to Lincolnton County Regional Airport, Lincolnton, North Carolina. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and the private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight originated about 1730, from the Grand Strand Airport.

On the day of the accident about 25 minutes before the flight departed the pilot phoned the Raleigh AFSS, and filed his IFR flight plan. During the phone call the briefing specialist (specialist) asked the pilot if he had Convective Sigmet 47E, which was covered the departure airport and was issued approximately 10 minutes earlier. The pilot advised the specialist he had the information about the sigmet, but he did not need any weather services. There was no record that the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing from the 2 DUAT vendors. Additionally, the departure airport had a computer with access to weather but it does not record who accessed the computer and there was no records found in the wreckage associated with the computer printout. The flight departed, and shortly after takeoff air traffic control communications were transferred from the air traffic control tower to Myrtle Beach Air Traffic Control Tower. The pilot established contact with that facility and the controller questioned why the pilot was deviating without clearance. The controller asked the pilot if he could accept a northerly heading and he advised he could not. The controller vectored the pilot to fly a south-southwesterly heading for traffic which the pilot acknowledged. The controller then advised the pilot that after climbing through 2,600 feet to resume his own navigation. The flight then proceeded on a northwesterly heading where radar plots indicate that at the altitude flown, the flight encountered VIP Level 5 (intense) echoes. The airplane was observed on radar in a right descending turn and crashed into a wooded area. The average rate of descent was calculated to be 4,085 feet-per-minute. A search for the airplane was initiated and it was located the following morning. The airplane was equipped with a stormscope and a moving map display with monochromatic weather depiction. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of in-flight break-up. All major structural components were located in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. The flaps were nearly retracted and the landing gear was retracted. Examination of the flight control system for roll, pitch, and yaw revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine and propeller revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. No specimens were available for a FAA Toxicology screen. Examination of the vacuum pump which was impact damaged revealed the drive coupling was not failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to request in-flight weather avoidance assistance and his poor in-flight planning/decision for flying into a Level 5 thunderstorm resulting in an in-flight loss of control, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020603X00800&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB