Accident Cessna 172C N1479Y, Thursday 23 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1479Y
MSN: 17249179
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ball Ground, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pickens County, GA (JZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was an introductory flight lesson for the passenger in the left front seat. A witness who lived near the site of the accident stated that her attention was drawn to the airplane due to the sudden reduction in engine sound. She then heard the sound increase rapidly, followed by an impact and explosion. Examination of accident site revealed a 330- foot long wreckage path in a heavily wooded area. There were several freshly broken trees. Examination of aircraft revealed both wings were suspended in a tree adjacent to main wreckage and flight control cables broken in several locations.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020530X00767&key=1

Location