Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3157V, Monday 20 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3157V
MSN: D-587
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:7215 hours
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP)
Destination airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they heard the pilot over the UNICOM report base and observed the landing gear and flaps in the down position. The witnesses observed the left wing "drop" and the aircraft nose over to what appeared to be a 90-degree angle. According to one of the witnesses, the airplane was approximately 400-500 feet AGL when the "aircraft went vertical." Another witness observed the aircraft at a low altitude and reported that the speed "appeared to be slow" until just as the aircraft went over "front" first, dipping towards the right wing and then nosed down. A review of the maintenance records indicated no evidence of any uncorrected maintenance discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control and adequate airspeed, resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020528X00738&key=1

Location