Accident Lancair Super ES N600MT, Thursday 16 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 2002
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Super ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600MT
MSN: ES-051
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane as the pilot conducted touch-and-go landings. On the last take-off, witnesses stated that they heard a popping sound, and they observed the airplane in a steep right turn. Then they heard a series of three rapid pops and the airplane went nose down and impacted the ground in a wooded area and an explosion was heard. Examination of the airplane found it completely destroyed by impact and post-crash fire. The engine was recovered and sent to Teledyne Continental Motors, Inc. for further examination. Examination of the engine found extensive impact and post-crash fire damage. The number 6 exhaust rocker arm was missing, the number 6 head was broken at the exhaust area during impact, tearing off the rocker arm and support boss structure. The magnetos and fuel system components had extensive fire damage not allowing further testing. There was no evidence found during the engine examination that would have contributed to a power loss.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020523X00724&key=1

Location