Accident Osprey GP-4 N59JY, Sunday 5 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2002
Time:14:40
Type:Osprey GP-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59JY
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain after being seen spinning in a level attitude at tree top level. Damage to the airplane and ground scarring was consistent with a spin. There are no spin requirements for amateur built experimental airplanes. The airplane was built by the private pilot seated in the right seat of the airplane. The left seat was occupied by a private pilot whose medical certificate was expired. Modifications to the airplane's fuel system and engine were made contrary to the airplane's originally intended design. Engine and flight control continuity was confirmed.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020506X00626&key=1