Accident Teratorn Tierra II N3960D, Tuesday 30 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:21:30
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:N/A
Registration: N3960D
MSN: 33447
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hooker, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooker, OK (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a family member, the flight departed from a private airstrip. Approximately 30 minutes later, a witness heard the airplane maneuvering in an area east of the accident site. The flight did not return to the airstrip and family members became worried. Subsequently, the airplane was located by local authorities 1,000 yards east of the approach end of runway 18 in a field. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Ground scars and wreckage distribution revealed that the airplane was traveling on a westerly heading before impacting the ground nose first with a slight left bank. A review of weather at the nearest weather reporting station revealed no significant weather near the time of the accident. No pre-impact anomalies were discovered with the airplane. The airplane's maintenance logbooks and the pilot's flight logbook were not located. An autopsy and toxicological testing did reveal any findings that would contribute to a loss of control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the loss of control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020506X00623&key=1

Location