Accident Buccaneer II N8127W, Saturday 27 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8127W
MSN: B2A047
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estero Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estero Bay, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane flying overhead between 150 to 200 feet. The airplane was observed to make a hard right turn estimated at more than a 45-degree right bank into a strong wind. The right wing dropped, the nose pitched down, and the airplane started spinning to the right before it collided with the water. Review of operating specifications for the experimental homebuilt Buccaneer amphibian airplane indicated that the stall speed is 25 mph. Due to the extent of damage to the airplane, the FAA inspector was unable to conduct an airframe, flight control, and engine assembly examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020503X00619&key=1

Location