Accident Cessna T182 N983HH, Friday 12 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2002
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N983HH
MSN: 18268060
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained two weather briefings prior to the takeoff for a visual flight rules day cross-country flight to Amarillo (AMA), Texas. His estimated arrival time at AMA was 1000 central daylight time (cdt). According to the weather briefings, the forecast for AMA indicated occasional visibility of 5 statute miles, mist, and overcast clouds at 2,000 feet. The pilot was also advised of a lingering stationary front in the Texas Panhandle and thunderstorms in the area. At 0818 cdt, the pilot radioed a flight service station over a flight watch frequency to obtain updated weather for AMA. The pilot was informed that a convective sigmet was in effect, and that flight under visual flight rules was not recommended. The briefer also informed the pilot that the forecast for AMA for the next 90 minutes indicated an occasional ceiling of broken clouds at 600 feet. At 0927 cdt, a special weather observation for AMA indicated visibility of 4 statute miles, mist, broken clouds at 300 feet, and overcast clouds at 700 feet. At 0933 cdt, the pilot contacted approach control, confirmed he had the current ATIS, and requested Special VFR to the airport, advising the controller that he was at 3,700 feet mean sea level (msl) (AMA airport elevation is 3,607 feet msl). At 0940 cdt, the pilot reported he was 8 miles north of the airport, and between 3,700 feet and 3,800 feet msl. Radar contact was established when the airplane was 6 miles north of AMA. At 0941 cdt, the controller issued the pilot permission to enter Class C airspace and to maintain Special VFR conditions. The pilot confirmed the clearance. Subsequent attempts by the controller to establish communications with N983HH proved unsuccessful. The airplane impacted a power plant 5 miles northwest of the airport at the 154 foot level. Witnesses who observed the aircraft just prior to the accident reported very foggy conditions. No aircraft or engine anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power plant while maneuvering, and his intentional flight into adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were low clouds, fog, the power plant, and low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020416X00519&key=1

Location