Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N96EB, Tuesday 9 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2002
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96EB
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Comfort, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cassville, MO (94K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain in an uncontrolled descent. A witness to the accident reported the airplane had been flying over his residence prior to the accident. The witness estimated the altitude of the airplane to be approximately 200 feet agl. The witness reported the pilot and the passenger waved at him, and then the airplane departed in a southwesterly direction. The witness stated that while returning to his residence he heard a sound like a shotgun. The witness reported he turned toward the direction the airplane had just departed and saw the wreckage of the airplane about 100 yards from his location. All primary structural elements and flight control surfaces were located along a wreckage path that was approximately 46 feet in length. No anomalies were found with the airplane, engine, or flight control system that could be determined to have existed prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering, and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. Low altitude flight was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020417X00530&key=1