Accident Cessna 152 HR-AHU, Friday 22 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Honduras
Registration: HR-AHU
MSN: 152-84289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TEGUCIGALPA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 22, 2002, at 1330 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 152, Honduran registration HR-AHU, was destroyed following a loss of control while on left base for runway 01 at the Tocontin International Airport, in Tegucigalpa, Republic of Honduras. The flight instructor and the student pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 152-84289, was owned and operated by the Aero Club of Honduras, in Tegucigalpa. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Tocontin International Airport at 1315 UTC.

The accident is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Honduras. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Obras Publica, Transportes y Vivienda
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Apartado 30145
Tegucigalpa, M.D.C., Honduras
Centro America

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Honduras. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020509X00646&key=1