Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7236L, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:N/A
Registration: N7236L
MSN: E-2268
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot received a preflight weather briefing from a flight service station, and was informed of light turbulence and a forecast of marginal VFR conditions becoming VFR at the destination airport near the estimated time of arrival. The flight departed and flew to the destination airport. Prior to beginning an ILS approach, the pilot was informed of IFR weather conditions, which consisted of a ceiling and visibility below the minimum prescribed altitudes for the approach. The pilot executed a stable ILS approach to the runway and, according to radar data, declared a missed approach at the decision height. The pilot was issued missed approach instructions at three separate times, and acknowledged the first two sets of instructions; however, did not respond to the final instruction to switch communication frequencies. Subsequently, the airplane was located on the airport property. Witness marks at the accident site and airplane crush angles were consistent with the airplane stalling prior to impacting the ground, and then a fire erupting. Examination of the airframe and engine, and their logbooks, did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies. Additionally, toxicological test results for the pilot revealed unquantified levels of dyphenhydramine (a sedating antihistamine).
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. Contributing factors were the low ceiling, fog, and the unforecast weather conditions..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020305X00304&key=1

Location