Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 9M-KAS, Monday 18 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Kenari Air
Registration: 9M-KAS
MSN: 51601
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluru, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Logan Benut
Destination airport:Miri, Sarawak
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 18, 2002, about 1730 local time, a Bell 206 L3, 9M-KAS, Bell serial no. 51601, operated by Kenari Air, crashed in forested and swampy terrain near Beluru, Sarawak, Malaysia. The helicopter was operating on an EMS flight and the passenger was fatally injured. There were reported injures to the pilot and the two others on board. The helicopter has been recovered. The aircraft was operating in unspecified flight conditions under the authority of the Department of Civil Aviation (DCA), Malaysia.

Initial reports indicate that the pilot reported an unspecified engine problem.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020318X00356&key=1