Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N4002B, Sunday 27 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Manco Transportation Inc
Registration: N4002B
MSN: 75-30761
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Field Airport (AXN/KAXN), Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN)
Destination airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 27, 2002, at 1247 central standard time, a Bellanca 17-30A, N4002B, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with the terrain at the Chandler Field Airport (AXN), Alexandria, Minnesota. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 without a flight plan. The pilot and his single passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed AXN at approximately 1230 and had the intended destination of the Lenawee County Airport (ADG), Adrian, Michigan.

The non-instrument rated pilot attempted flight into known instrument meteorological conditions. A witness reported that approximately 5 minutes after the accident airplane's departure, "... someone keyed their mike and we heard heavy breathing and cussing over the radio." The witness stated that shortly after the transmission, the accident airplane emerged from the overcast cloud layer and banked steeply prior to impacting the terrain. Weather around the time of the accident was 100 feet agl overcast with 3/4 statute mile visibility with mist. There was an AIRMET in effect for instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions including occasional ceilings below 1,000 feet agl and/or visibilities below 3 statute miles with light snow, light freezing drizzle, and mist. There was an AIRMET in effect for icing conditions, including occasional moderate rime/mixed/clear-icing while in clouds and/or precipitation below 6,000 feet agl. Prior to the accident flight a person representing the accident airplane contacted an Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) and requested a visual flight rules (VFR) weather briefing. The AFSS weather briefer told the pilot that IFR weather conditions were forecasted at the departure airport. At the time of the post-accident examination of the wreckage there was approximately 0.125-inch of ice on the leading edges of the vertical and horizontal stabilizers and top-mounted communication antenna. There were trace amounts of ice located on the leading edge of the right wingtip. No anomalies were found with the airframe, engine, or propeller that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of the weather evaluation and his attempt to fly into known adverse weather without an instrument rating. Factors in the accident were the low ceiling, the low visibility, and the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020204X00172&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB