Accident Jodel F-12 N722Z, Sunday 27 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Jodel F-12
Owner/operator:Garlington C Wilburn
Registration: N722Z
MSN: F-7002
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, VA (W63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a local familiarization flight, just after the airplane had been returned to an airworthy condition after an engine overhaul and propeller replacement. A witness about 1 1/2 miles from the airport reported that the airplane's engine was not running, then appeared restart as the airplane passed by. He subsequently saw the airplane bank sharply to the right, then descend out of view. Another witness, who had just landed, saw the airplane approach the airport, then bank to the right, and disappear below a tree line. He also noted that the airplane "did not seem to have the power it needed to stay airborne." A test run performed on the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies, and a carburetor icing probability chart indicated a possibility of serious icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Also causal, was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020206X00191&key=1

Location