Accident Cessna 182L Skylane CP-1541, Tuesday 22 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-1541
MSN: 18258686
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SLTR
Destination airport:SLSA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 22, 2004, at 2155 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 182L single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1541, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Trinidad, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and 2 of his passengers sustained serious injuries, while 2 other passengers were fatally injured. A nine-month old baby sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 182-58686, was owned and operated by an air taxi operator in Trinidad, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the domestic flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight's intended destination was Santa Ana Del Yacuma Airport (SLSA), near Santa Ana, Bolivia.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040203X00159&key=1