Accident Cozy N41CZ, Friday 18 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41CZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Barriles -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreto
Destination airport:Los Barriles
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 18, 2002, approximately 1400 pacific daylight time, a Grandman COZY home-built airplane, N41CZ, was destroyed upon collision with a wall following a loss of control while landing on runway 29 at the 3,800 foot long airstrip adjacent to the Punta Pescadero Hotel near Los Barriles, State of Baja California Sur, in the Republic of Mexico. The two private pilots were fatally injured. The homebuilt airplane was owned and operated by one of the pilots. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a DVFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Chino Municipal Airport, near Chino, California, at 0900 PDT and was reported to have made an intermediate refueling stop at Loreto, Mexico, at about 1225 PDT. The flight then departed for their final destination near Los Barriles at 1330 PDT. The pilot of the other airplane that accompanied the accident airplane on the flight reported that prior to the accident, the Unicom at the Punta Pescadero Hotel, was reporting the wind from 360 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots "with eddy currents and wind shear near the approach end of runway 29."

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020213X00211&key=1