Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8263P, Sunday 13 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:00:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8263P
MSN: 24-3516
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Micanopy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Williston Municipal Airport, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 13, 2002, about 0049 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-24-250, N8263P, registered to and operated by a private individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed in Micanopy, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The private-rated pilot, and one commercial pilot-rated passenger, received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane departed from the Gainesville Regional Airport, Gainesville, Florida, the same day, about 0035.

An individual with Flightline Inc., at Gainesville Regional Airport, stated that he refueled N8263P, and at the pilot's request, he added 30 gallons of fuel. He stated that the pilot said he wanted the extra fuel as a safety precaution, but elected not to "top-off" the airplane. According to the refueler, at the time he was refueling the accident airplane, the clouds were low, and there was light rain. He further stated that he heard the two occupants of the airplane state that they had just flown from Pennsylvania, and they joked about being tired, and "dragging", after being in the airplane for such a long time. He further stated that they were concerned about leaving, and said about two or three times that they were too close to their final destination of Williston, Florida, and they did not want to stay in Gainesville, Florida. According to an official with the FAA Gainesville Flight Service Station, the flight departed early Sunday morning, and during the departure, the pilot stated that he was "departing VFR to the south." There was no further communications with the pilot of the accident airplane. Near the time of the accident, the visibility and cloud conditions reported at the Gainesville Regional Airport were visibility 10 statute miles and the sky condition was scattered clouds at 2200 feet and 3000 feet with broken clouds at 10000 feet. According to radar data obtained from the Cross City, Florida ARSR-4 radar facility, the airplane departed Gainesville Regional Airport at approximately 0035 and proceeded in the direction of Williston, Florida. Radar data shows that the flight path of the airplane consisted of numerous course changes, altitude variations between 1900 feet and 800 feet, and groundspeed variations between approximately 150 knots and 91 knots over a period of about 13 minutes from departure until radar contact was lost. Examination of the last 36 seconds of radar data shows the airplane in a right hand descending turn. During the period from 12 seconds, until the loss of radar contact, the average rate of descent and groundspeed were 2500 feet per minute and 150 knots respectively. The airplane was at an altitude of about 800 feet when radar contact was lost. The airplane struck a tree at approximately the fifty foot level, impacting the ground at about a 20 degree angle approximately 150 feet from the tree. The debris field was about 300 feet long, and oriented along a heading 312 degrees. Examination of the airplane's engine, flight controls, and airframe did not reveal any evidence of preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's experiencing spatial disorientation while maneuvering at a low altitude at night under visual meteorological conditions which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and an in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020122X00091&key=1

Location

Images: