Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15S 9211,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15S
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 9211
MSN: 1293/SA036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi W of King Abdul-Aziz Air Base -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdul-Aziz Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force F-15 fighter has crashed during a night training flight, killing the two pilots aboard, Pilot Major Fahd Abdullah Al-Zamel and Captain Terad Murayei Al-Shahrani. The advanced combat aircraft went down about 90 miles west of King Abdulaziz Airbase Air Base in the Eastern Province, according to the Saudi Ministry of Defense.

Sources:

Scramble 353
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm