Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N99DC, Wednesday 12 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2001
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99DC
MSN: TC1490
Engine model:Continental IO0470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL (MGM)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Montgomery, Alabama, on an IFR flight plan with a 700 feet overcast ceiling. Shortly after takeoff the pilot informed the controller, "we are coming back for a minute." The pilot did not state why. The controller asked the pilot to say his request. The pilot stated, "uh I'm going to circle to the left or right either one and land again." The controller instructed the pilot to circle to the right and asked him if he had the airport in sight and if he would like vectors to the ILS. The pilot replied, "no we'll go to the right." There was no other recorded radio communication with the pilot. Review of radar data revealed the airplane was last observed at 800 feet with a decrease in groundspeed. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the terrain in a vertical descent in a slight right turn. There was no evidence of a crash debris line at the crash site. The lower surface of the wing skin displayed evidence of upward compression. There was no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies or propellers.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering in instrument flight conditions resulting in an inadvertence stall/spin (vertical descent) and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011220X02427&key=1

Location