Accident Cessna 175C Skylark N8347T, Sunday 4 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8347T
MSN: 17557047
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, SD (9D2)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (MLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During en route cruise, the number four cylinder exhaust valve guide separated from its associated cylinder head. When the aircraft was approximately 12 miles from the airport, the head of the number four cylinder exhaust valve separated from the valve stem. The exhaust valve head then dropped into the number four cylinder where it repeatedly impacted the piston dome and the cylinder head ceiling. This was followed by approximately 30 percent of the piston dome failing inward, resulting in the pressurization of the crankcase through the open exhaust valve port. As a result of the pressurization of the case, one of the number six cylinder pushrod-to-crankcase seals was forced off of its crankcase mounting surface, allowing the majority of the oil to escape from the engine. Soon thereafter, due to thermal stress, the number one connecting rod separated from the crankshaft and punched holes in the crankcase near the number one and number two crankshaft journals. After experiencing a total loss of power, the pilot attempted to land on the uneven rolling terrain, but due to the darkness of the night collided with the terrain.
Probable Cause: The separation of the number four cylinder exhaust valve guide from the cylinder head, leading to the failure of the exhaust valve stem and the catastrophic failure of the engine while in cruise flight. Factors include the necessity of attempting a forced landing in rolling/hilly terrain on a very dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011113X02233&key=1