Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4395S, Monday 22 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:G. B. Aerial Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N4395S
MSN: 301-0055
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5316 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morton, TX (F85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During day VFR, the airplane struck the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Witnesses observed the airplane at approximately 400 feet agl make a near vertical right turn and a left turn before descending and impacting the ground. A postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. No mechanical discrepancies were found that would have precluded operational control of the aircraft prior to the impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during an aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011023X02136&key=1

Location