Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader N203MC, Friday 28 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Kllr Spraying Inc.
Registration: N203MC
MSN: 1Z027-12
Total airframe hrs:379 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview , TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (PVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing an aerial application to a field when the airplane's left wing struck a standpipe. After the airplane struck the pipe, it traveled to the west approximately 4 miles. The pilot then reported that "he could not hold it anymore", and subsequently, the airplane impacted the terrain. The 30-foot tall standpipe displayed an impact mark approximately 4 feet from the top. The outer 4 1/2 feet of the left wing, outer 1 foot of the left aileron, and red glass from the left navigation light lens, were found in a 300-foot long debris field northwest of the standpipe.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the stand pipe while maneuvering during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011001X02020&key=1

Location