Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3056F, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3056F
MSN: 18257156
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Jones, CA (A30)
Destination airport:Gold Beach, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had never been into this airstrip before that was listed as a difficult approach, required advanced mountain skills and that instruction from an experienced mountain flying instructor should be obtained before landing there. The approach is through a narrow mountain canyon, following a river and circling a conical peak. The threshold to the airstrip is seen by the pilot about 1500 feet away. If the approach is stable, the pilot then makes a right turn through an approximate 100-foot wide opening in the trees. The pilot reported that when he made the right turn to final approach, the left wing was on the tree line and it was "really tight." The pilot increased the right banking turn, which put the aircraft on a collision course with the trees on the right side. The pilot banked to the left but the aircraft felt "sluggish. The pilot added power and raised the nose of the aircraft to try and go-around, however, the stall horn sounded and the pilot knew that he was not going to avoid a collision with the trees. The pilot then lowered the nose of the airplane, reduced power and leveled the wings. The aircraft then collided with the trees and subsequently the ground. The pilot reported that he had some mountain flying experience and that his passenger, a private pilot, had been into this airstrip the week before. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment while on final approach and clearance from trees. The pilot's lack of total experience in this type of mountain flying operation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010913X01929&key=1

Location