Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N2268P, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2268P
MSN: 23-878
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chico Municipal Airport (CIC/KCIC), Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2001, at 1911 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-23-150, N2268P, experienced a partial loss of engine power during takeoff from the Chico Municipal Airport, Chico, California. The airplane impacted terrain on airport property and collided with a berm. Thereafter, a fire erupted, which destroyed the airplane. The commercial certificated pilot owned and operated the airplane, and he was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was performed under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. At the time of the accident, the planned local area personal flight was originating, and no flight plan had been filed.

Witnesses observed the airplane climb a maximum of 200 feet above the runway during its initial climb, and then it descended in a right wing low attitude until impacting the level ground short of the airport's perimeter fence. A fire erupted and consumed the airplane. Before the pilot succumbed to his injuries he reported to the responding medical personnel that "my engine failed and I was trying to turn around." The subsequent airframe examination revealed that the wings were fire damaged in areas corresponding to both the inboard and the outboard fuel tanks, and the fuel selectors were on the main tank positions. The landing gear was extended, and the rudder trim tab was set to a position consistent with a right engine power failure. No evidence of any internal engine mechanical malfunction was observed. The left propeller blades were torsionally twisted and gouged; the right blades sustained only minor damage. The pilot was an airframe and powerplant mechanic, had performed the maintenance on his airplane, and was its only pilot. He last flew the airplane about 3.5 months prior to the accident, and this was the first flight following maintenance. No logbook records were found that identified the maintenance performed. The cause of the right engine's nonmechanical loss of power was not determined. Given the prevailing meteorological conditions and the airplane's weight, performance data indicates that the airplane should have had a positive climb rate upon feathering the right engine's propeller blades and retraction of the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft due to his improper single engine emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010920X01974&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB