Accident Beechcraft A23 N3516R, Thursday 30 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2001
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Muscateer Ltd.
Registration: N3516R
MSN: M-675
Total airframe hrs:3462 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain during takeoff. A witness stated, "About 3' off the ground he wiggled a little as if he was a student pilot. Than he started to turn sideways with his right side low. It looked like his wing tip was about 20' off the ground. Still climbing he turned right at a real strong [angle], heading toward 21. It looked like his right wing tip was about 50' feet off the ground. At this point he flipped over on his back [and] than dove nose down to the ground. Time 6:13 Wind 250 Knots 6." The mechanics entry for the last recorded annual inspection stated, "I certify that this aircraft has been inspected in accordance with an annual inspection and was determined to be in airworthy condition except for [discrepancies] listed. -Leaking fuel tanks, loose door hinge." An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The cabin door remained attached to the fuselage at its hinges. The door's striker plate was found with its outboard side torn out. The fuselage behind the striker plate was found with a gouge. CAMI's toxicological report on the pilot was negative. The report on the passenger stated, "86 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Blood, 91 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Vitreous, 181 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Urine, 1 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ACETALDEHYDE detected in Blood, 2 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ACETALDEHYDE detected in Vitreous."
Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining/maintaining aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010907X01889&key=1