Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4329Z, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:General Air Service Inc
Registration: N4329Z
MSN: 18-8644
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 22, 2001, at 1849 central daylight time, a Piper PA-18-150, N4329Z, piloted by a commercial pilot, sustained substantial damage during an in-flight collision with the terrain near Alice, North Dakota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 without a flight plan. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight's departure location and time are unconfirmed.

The airplane impacted the terrain while attempting an aerobatic maneuver. A witness to the accident stated he saw the accident airplane "do 3 or 4 turns going down after a stall." The witness reported the airplane descended below a tree line, impacting the ground. Another witness reported the accident airplane was performing "spins" and "barrel rolls" prior to the accident. Local law enforcement reported there was several beer cans around and in the airplane wreckage. No anomalies were found with the airplane that could be associated to any pre-impact condition. Toxicology test results indicate that 55 mg/dL of ethanol was detected in the pilot's blood, equivalent to a blood alcohol level of 0.055%. Additionally, sertaline (trade name Zoloft) and its metabolite (desmethylsertraline) were found in blood, liver, and urine. 1.672 ug/mL of sertaline and 2.983 ug/mL of desmethylsertaline were detected in the pilot's blood. Sertraline is a prescription antidepressant, also used in the treatment of obsessive-compulsive disorder and panic disorder. The pilot did not report the use of any medication at his last FAA medical examination, completed on June 13, 2000. Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 91.17 "Alcohol or drugs" states no person may act, or attempt to act, as a crewmember of a civil aircraft within 8 hours after the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, while under the influence of alcohol, while using any drug that affects the person's faculties in any way contrary to safety, or while having 0.04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unsuccessful recovery from an intentional aerobatic stall/spin maneuver. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's impairment (alcohol), and his psychological condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010830X01832&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB