Accident Lancair 360 N417DJ, Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N417DJ
MSN: 825
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento Intl, CA (SMF)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane dove into a residential property adjacent to the pilot's residence in near-vertical flight. Neighbors believed the pilot intended to fly over his home to alert his wife prior to landing at the nearby airport. The neighbor, in whose front yard the airplane crashed, reported there was a brief whining sound before the crash. When he opened the front door, the wreckage was in his front yard within a few feet of the house. He said there are trees surrounding the location, and the fact that the plane didn't hit any of them told him it had to have come nearly straight down and narrowly missed his house. The wreckage was scattered in a fan-shaped pattern over about 200 feet to the northwest. The engine was embedded into the (very hard) ground about 10 inches in a near-vertical attitude and with the propeller attached. Examination of the wreckage at an impound facility did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure; however, the flight control cables were severed at several locations and it was not possible to determine if the entire aircraft was present due to extensive fracturing of the composite structure. There was no fire.

Probable Cause: In-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010821X01740&key=1