Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk N55VW, Sunday 12 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2001
Time:17:45
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55VW
MSN: 55119203792
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde Garner Field Airfield - KUVA, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX (UVA)
Destination airport:Uvalde, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was completing the third leg of a soaring 300 km triangle. The glider owner, who was in contact with the pilot via radio, reported that the pilot stated he had the field in sight approximately 8 miles from the airport. The glider entered the traffic pattern for runway 15 and was turning base when the owner observed it enter a spin. A witness reported that the glider banked, "appeared to have stalled, and spiraled counter-clockwise" in a nose low attitude into the ground. Another witness, located approximately a block from the accident site, stated that she "looked up and saw the glider spinning counter clockwise very fast and falling nose first." The glider impacted the ground and came to rest approximately 1/4 mile from the approach end of runway. The pilot had accumulated approximately 270 total glider flight hours and 5 flight hours in the same make and model as the accident aircraft. No pre-impact anomalies were noted with the glider during the examination.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the base turn, which resulted in an inadvertant stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010815X01694&key=1

Location