Accident Cessna P210N OO-SGI, Wednesday 8 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:16:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Liege
Registration: OO-SGI
MSN: 21000753
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelonnette–Saint-Pons Airport, 2 miles W of Barcelonette -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelonette Airfield, Barcelonette (LFMR/BAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 8, 2001, about 16:25 UTC, a Cessna 210, Belgian registry OO-SGI, crashed during takeoff from the Barcelonnette–Saint-Pons Airport, 2 miles West of Barcelonette, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence department of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of France. Weather conditions and flight plan information are unknown. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a post crash fire, and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the occurrence. After takeoff, the airplane collided with terrain approximately 800 meters from the threshold of runway 09.

NOTE: published sources vary in stating that OO-SGI was either a Cessna 210 or a P210N

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA01WA214 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20010816X01697&ntsbno=MIA01WA214&akey=1
2. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/oo-i010808/pdf/oo-i010808.pdf