Accident Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) N727AF, Tuesday 31 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron)
Owner/operator:Wright Patterson AFB Aero Club
Registration: N727AF
MSN: TF-49
Total airframe hrs:10161 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar data, the training flight departed about 0820, flew south and climbed to 6,000 feet msl. While the airplane was maneuvering about 20 minutes later, it descended and stabilized at 5,400 feet. However, the airspeed decreased to about 60 KIAS, and the airplane entered a rapid descent in a near-vertical flight path. About 0840, witnesses near the accident site observed the airplane in a flat spin prior to ground impact. The training syllabus for the respective lesson included the following topics: Maneuvering at Critically Slow Airspeed; Emergency Operations (Engine-Out); and Maneuvering with One Engine Inoperative. Additionally, review of the flight instructor's daily planner for that lesson revealed, "Hold, Stalls, Short T/O/Landing." Review of a Beech B55 manual revealed that the minimum speed for direction controllability with one engine out was 78 KIAS.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010810X01652&key=1

Location