Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47D-1 N17301, Sunday 22 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17301
MSN: WH5016
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballard, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonganoxie, KS
Destination airport:Rolla, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the terrain while performing an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The helicopter was examined and no anomalies could be found that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. About 10 ounces of fuel was all that could be drained from the fuel system. The fuel system was not compromised. A witness saw the helicopter above the tree line behind his house. He said that the helicopter, "...was in view for about 1 1/2 seconds when [the] motor pitch changed and [the] helicopter headed to its right dropping under [the] tree line. After losing sight of [the] helicopter [,] I heard a thud and no explosion and no longer could [hear] it any longer." The pilot had not been issued a pilot certificate other than a student pilot certificate. No instructor endorsement for solo flight was found in the pilot logbook, or on the student pilot certificate. The track data from a global positioning system receiver that was found at the accident site was downloaded to a computer and plotted on a sectional aeronautical chart. The first recorded position on the accident date was 39 degrees 8.5404 minutes north and 95 degrees 9.5766 minutes west at 1438:30 universal coordinated time (UTC). The last recorded position for the accident date was at 38 degrees 26.0904 minutes north and 94 degrees 6.5526 minutes west at 1608:46 UTC.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's subsequent improper autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010726X01520&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1992 N17301 Powder River Helicopters Inc. 0 Wenatchee, WA w/o

Location