Accident Luscombe 8A N71917, Thursday 12 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71917
MSN: 3344
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Resaca, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Resaca, GA (0A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and the student pilot executed a takeoff, and the airplane's climb attitude appeared flat with a slow rate of climb. A witness on the ground observed the airplane make a steep left turn then spiral into trees and the ground. The witness reported hearing the engine cut out briefly; another witness reported hearing the engine rev up. The wreckage was found in an approximate 90-degree nose-down attitude, and a fuel odor was present. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. The empty weight for the airplane was 761 pounds, and the maximum gross weight was 1,260 pounds. The certificated flight instructor weighed 200 pounds, the student pilot weighed 270 pounds, and the airplane had about 42 pounds of fuel, resulting in a calculated gross weight of 1,293 pounds.
Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a turning maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor was the loading of the airplane over maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010717X01448&key=1

Location