Accident Mooney M20M N440AJ, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N440AJ
MSN: 27-0210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manhay, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 10, 2001, about 1815 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Mooney M20M, N44AJ, registered to Aircraft Guaranty Title Corporation Trustee; crashed after the pilot lost control of the aircraft at 20,000 feet MSL near Manhay, Belgium. Meteorological conditions were favorable for the formation of structural icing. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot-in-command, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The flight originated from Monchengladbach, Belgium. The departure time is unknown.
Registration cancelled 4 Sep 2001.

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010723X01474&key=1
2. https://registry.faa.gov