Accident Quad City Challenger II N902GH, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902GH
MSN: CH20990W0560
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedalia, MO (PVT)
Destination airport:Sedalia, MO (DMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two seat experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees located near the southwest perimeter fence about 900 feet west of the approach end of runway 5. The aircraft wreckage pattern was oriented to the southwest. A witness reported that the airplane "ran like new" when it departed. Witnesses near the airport reported seeing the airplane flying low, heading north, and then making a wide right turn to the southwest before impacting the trees. One witness said the engine sputtered twice before impacting the trees. Another witness said he heard the engine quit and saw the propeller stop. He reported the engine started again and the airplane turned back toward the airport before crashing into the trees. The pilot had a total of 100 flight hours. A witness reported the pilot had purchased the airplane within the last year and had flown it about 2 hours, but not at all within the last 3 or 4 months. The airplane did not have a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) registered "N" number painted on the airplane. No data plate or serial number was found on the airplane. According to FAA records, an Airworthiness Certificate was never issued for the accident airplane. A witness reported he had flown the airplane and that it had a severe yaw problem and he was afraid to fly in it again. He reported the pilot fabricated and installed "stab fins" on the tip of each horizontal stabilizer, and a large trim tab on the rudder. The witness also stated the pilot removed the doors to the airplane because he had been told it would help eliminate the yaw problem. The witness reported the accident flight was the first flight the pilot had taken with the doors removed. An examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Additional factors were the pilot's lack of experience in the type of airplane, the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010705X01310&key=1